Agenda.

Schedule-at-a-Glance.

We’re going virtual! Mark your calendars for the last two weeks of October and join conference partners Alliance for Nonprofit Resources (ANR), the Greater Pittsburgh Nonprofit Partnership (GPNP), PANO, and Villanova University for our first-ever digital conference experience. Come along with us for Reimagining Together and see where the possibilities take us. Click on each workshop title for more information.

Thursday, October 15

Pre-Conference Deep Dive:
New Challenges Call for New Thinking

Presented by: Corinna Wilson
10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, October 19

Virtual Coffee Hour
8:30 – 9:00 am

Keynote:
Race to Lead Revisited
Presented by: Frances Kunreuther
9:00 – 10:05 am

Workshop:
Grantseeking Reimagined

Presented by: John Hicks
Track: Resource Development
10:15 – 11:30 am

Workshop:
Beyond Fundraising: Communication Techniques to Keep Supporters Engaged
Presented by: Wendy Levine & Craig Grella
Track: Communications
10:15 – 11:30 am

Workshop: 
A Beginner’s Guide to Corporate Relations: Why It’s ALWAYS the Time!
Presented by: Lawrence Green & Sylvia Spivey
Track: Resource Development
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Workshop: 
Just Start Somewhere: Communications in a Pandemic World
Presented by: PP Keystone
Track: Communications
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Wednesday, October 21

Mindfulness & Movement
8:00 – 8:30 am

Workshop:
Being There When You Can’t Be There

Presented by: Ana Yaghoubian & Katie Keane
Track: People Power
9:00 – 10:15 am

Workshop:
Advocacy: The Key to Fulfilling Your Mission

Presented by: Monica Ruiz
Track: Advocacy
9:00 – 10:15 am

Mini-Mindfulness Session
10:20 – 10:30 am

Workshop:
Are Mediation & Restorative Practices in Your Toolkit?
Presented by: Becky Becker & Chris Fitz
Track: People Power
10:45 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop:
Equity & Justice in Policymaking: How to Work with Historically Marginalized Communities
Presented by: Wasi Mohamed
Track: Advocacy
10:45 am – 12:00 pm

Thursday, October 22

Mindfulness & Movement
8:30 – 9:00 am

Virtual Networking Lunch
Optional, but must Pre-Register
12:00 – 12:45 pm

Workshop:
Budgeting in Times of Crisis & Uncertainty

Presented by: Cindy Bergvall
Track: Finance & Strategy
12:45 pm – 2:00 pm

Workshop:
Why Your Diversity Initiative is (Probably) Useless

Presented by: Kristen Donnelly
Track: Leadership
12:45 pm – 2:00 pm

Workshop:
Planning as the World Changes

Presented by: Susan Detwiler
Track: Finance & Strategy
2:15 – 3:30 pm

Workshop:
Leadership for Long-Term Sustainability

Presented by: Debra Thompson & Tom Tupitza, Esq.
Track: Leadership
2:15 – 3:30 pm

Guided Reflection Session
3:45 – 4:00 pm

Monday, October 26

Mindfulness & Movement
8:00 – 8:30 am

Workshop:
Reimagining Fundraising Data-Driven Principles

Presented by: Valerie M. Jones, CFRE
Track: Resource Development
9:00 – 10:15 am

Workshop:
Storytelling in the Digital World, Nonprofit-Style

Presented by: Mila Sanina
Track: Communications
9:00 – 10:15 am

Mini-Mindfulness Session
10:20 – 10:30 am

Workshop:
Donor Engagement in Uncertain Times

Presented by: Steven Shattuck
Track: Resource Development
10:45 – 12:00 pm

Workshop:
Communicating Your Brand Values Amidst Chaos
Presented by: Sara McGovern
Track: Communications
10:45 – 12:00 pm

Wednesday, October 28

Virtual Coffee Hour
8:30 – 9:00am

Keynote:
How to Be Together Apart
Presented by: Priya Parker
9:00 – 10:05am

Workshop:
Mission Critical: The Future of Experiences in a Digital Age

Presented by: Derrick M. Johnson II, CMP, DES
Track: People Power
10:15 – 11:30 am

Workshop:
Nonprofits & Advocacy: Finding Your ‘Why’ & Getting to ‘How’

Presented by: Arthur Pang
Track: Advocacy
10:15 – 11:30 am

Workshop:
Resilient Boards
Presented by: Pat Libby
Track: People Power
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Workshop:
Lobbying, Simplified

Presented by: Brian Bender, Anne Gingerich, & Anne Dudro
Track: Advocacy
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Thursday, October 29

Mindfulness & Movement
8:30 – 9:00 am

Workshop:
Financing Our Future: Navigating Capital through COVID and Beyond

Presented by: Jason Jones
Track: Finance & Strategy
12:00 – 1:15 pm

Workshop:
Leading Together: A Co-Directorship Model

Presented by: Leah Marmo & Laura Willmer
Track: Leadership
12:00 – 1:15 pm

Workshop:
Reimagining the Path Forward with Strategic DoingTM

Presented by: Signe Bell
Track: Finance & Strategy
1:30 – 2:45 pm

Workshop:
Creating an Equitable and Community-Based Leadership Pipeline
Presented by: Naomi Tannenbaum
Track: Leadership
1:30 – 2:45 pm

Closing Activity
2:45 – 3:00pm

Virtual Concert
Acoustic Diversion
3:00 – 4:00pm

Explore Our Presenters.

Each day of the virtual conference will feature four workshops in the following workshop tracks: Advocacy, Communications, Finance & Strategy, Leadership, People Power, Resource Development.